International media conference
September 22-25, 2022, Tbilisi
In recent years, the media have been facing crisis after crisis: the COVID-19 pandemic, political instability, and armed conflicts and wars. In these difficult times, journalists continue to stay at the forefront of events, saving lives with trustworthy information.
Internews, an international media support nonprofit, believes everyone deserves trustworthy news and information to make informed decisions about their lives and hold power to account.
From September 22-25, 2022, Internews will hold an international media conference entitled “Information Saves Lives: Media at the forefront of events.”
The conference will bring together journalists, editors, and media managers from Armenia, Georgia, Moldova, and Ukraine to discuss challenges that independent, local media face while operating in the region’s volatile political, security, and economic environment.
The conference provides a forum to share experience and professional advice on media work during wars and crises, fact-finding, engaging and impactful storytelling, and innovative forms of business such as reader support and content monetization.
The keynote speaker will be Sevgil Musayeva, a renowned Ukrainian journalist and editor-in-chief of Ukrayinska Pravda, an influential publication in the region.  The Ambassador of Sweden, Ulrik Tideström, will greet participants.
The conference will offer a mixture of presentations, panel discussions, trainings, and on-on-one consulting. Jason Lambert (Senior Director of Media Business, Internews) and Michelle Foster  (Executive Direrctor, News Consulting Group) will lead rapid-fire consulting sessions on audience engagement and digital business solutions. Gillian McCormack (Chief of Party for Ukraine, Internews) will share innovative business development approaches donors have supported in Ukraine. Ukrainian media managers Zakhar Protsiuk (the Kyiv Independent) and Maksym Lymanskyi (Povernys’ Zhyvym) will speak about reader- and community-supported business models, while their Georgian counterparts, Ani Sirbiladze (DigitalNews) and Nino Turashvili (Palitra Media), and George Gogua (Project 64) will focus on business solutions and audience engagement for small, local outlets.  Georgian editors Nino Japiashvili (Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty) and filmmaker Nino Orjonikidze (Artefact Production) will offer a practical learning session on storytelling, and renowned street artist Gagosha will speak about his visual storytelling experience. Panel discussions will feature prominent Georgian, Armenian, Ukrainian, and Moldovan journalists and touch on media impact, audience engagement, and sustainability.
On the last day of the conference, the participants will take part in a study visit to Mtisambebi, a local Georgian media outlet in the Kakheti region of Georgia.